Our Mission: We are committed to building a strong partnership between parents, community, and school to create a substantial and positive impact on our children's wholesome growth.

 Monthly Calendar  
Registration Closed for 2019-20
 

Updates

Upcoming School Competitions  

79 Math Team students participated in the AMC 8 competition on Tuesday, November 12. Overall, 118 Evergreen students took part in this challenging national 25-question math competition.

This year’s AMC 8 competition was sponsored by last year’s EMS Math Club, which allowed all interested Evergreen students to participate. 

The top three scorers at Evergreen were Alon Ragoler and Hongning Wang, who shared 1st place with perfect scores of 25 out of 25 points, and Elan Duan, who placed 3rd with 24 out of 25 points.

These three students gave Evergreen a school score of 74 points, which places it in the top 14 schools worldwide. 

These 5 Evergreen students placed in the top 1% nationally (Honor Roll of Distinction) with a score of 23 or higher:

  • A Chen
  • A Duan
  • A Ragoler
  • E Li
  • H Wang 

These 21 Evergreen Math Team members placed in the top 5% nationally (Honor Roll) with a score of 19 or higher:

  • A Balla
  • A Cao
  • A Chen
  • A Duan
  • A Mittal
  • A Ragoler
  • A Rao
  • A Vankamamidi
  • B Zhang
  • C Cajigas
  • C Dickman
  • D Fanaru
  • E Agrawal
  • E Kaiser
  • E Li
  • G Fu
  • H Wang
  • R Long
  • V Srinivas
  • W Lu
  • Y Zhao

These 18 Evergreen 6th graders scored 15 or higher (Achievement Roll):

  • A Chen
  • B Zhang
  • A Cao
  • Y Zhao
  • E Agrawal
  • W Lu
  • A Mittal
  • G Fu
  • W Zhou
  • A Doshi
  • A Raula
  • L Huang
  • L Wang
  • B Asher
  • R Li
  • S Desai
  • S Singh
+ 1 student who is not a member of Math Team

Upcoming competitions (for Math Team members only):

  • AMC 10 A on Thursday, January 30 at EMS
  • AMC 10 B on Wednesday, February 5 at EMS
  • Math Is Cool Regional on Friday, February 7 (location TBD)

 

How Math Team Works

Evergreen Math Team is for students who want to participate in math competitions.  Students will compete for both as individuals and as members of a team. Parent volunteers register students for these competitions and help coordinate teams. Parents are responsible for transportation to and from the competitions and for meals during the competitions.

Students will be signed up for the following competitions (except those marked "by invitation" which depend on performance in previous competitions): 

  • AMC 8:  Tuesday, November 12, 2019, @ EMS (individual only)
  • AMC 10A:  Thursday, January 30, 2020, @ EMS (individual only)
  • AMC 10B:  Wednesday, February 5, 2020, @ EMS (individual only)
  • MathCounts School competition (1st round): Thursday, October 24, 2019, @ EMS (individual only)
  • MathCounts School competition (2nd round, by invitation): Thursday, November 21, 2019, @ EMS (individual only)
  • MathCounts Chapter competition (by invitation): Saturday, February 22, 2020, @ Microsoft in Redmond
  • MathCounts State competition (by invitation): Saturday, March 21, 2020, @ Microsoft in Redmond
  • Math Is Cool Regional competition: Friday, February 7, 2020, @ TBA
  • Math Is Cool State (Masters) competition (by invitation): Saturday, April 18, 2020, @ Moses Lake High School in Moses Lake, WA
  • Washington State Math Championship (WSMC) in Blaine, WA: Saturday, March 28, 2020, @ Blaine High School in Blaine, WA
  • LWSD Math Olympiad:  TBD (team only) (last years' competition was on Tuesday, April 23, 2019, @ Kirkland Middle School)

Leads

6th Grade

Michelle Sue

7th Grade

Heryun Hahn

Wendy Ren

8th Grade

Asha Narayanan

Jigisha Deb

Contact

mathteam@evergreenptsa.org

 2.8.68 | 6900 208th Ave. N.E., Redmond, WA 98053 | 425 936-2320 |  Lake Washington School District